138 NEW ACT SIX SCHOLARS NAMED

March 8, 2019

Families, schools, and communities are celebrating across the country. Act Six announced today that 138 emerging urban and community leaders across Tacoma-Seattle, Portland, Spokane, Yakima Valley, Chicago, Indianapolis, and Minneapolis-St. Paul, from 92 different High Schools, will receive scholarships to George Fox University, Gonzaga University, Heritage University, Northwest University, Pacific Lutheran University, Saint Martin’s University, Warner Pacific University, Whitworth University, Augsburg University, Bethany Lutheran College, Bethel University, Concordia College, North Central University, Oakland City University, Taylor University, and University of Northwestern-St. Paul.  Colleges will provide full-tuition, full-need scholarships over four years.

George Fox University (Cadre Thirteen)

  • Maria Castañeda-Cervantes, Forest Grove High School
  • Kyle Herzberg, Southridge High School
  • Alex Lue, Gladstone High School
  • Alicia Marcial-Cruz, Parkrose High School
  • Yulisa Marcos Cristobal, Mckay High School
  • Myles Strong, De La Salle North Catholic Hs
  • Diana Tee, David Douglas High School

Gonzaga University (Cadre Eleven)

  • Jocelin Garcia, Gonzaga Preparatory School
  • Diana Garcia Diaz, Tyee High School
  • Jalen Johnson, Summit Public School-Sierra
  • Anisia Khammala, Franklin Pierce High School
  • Tia Moua, John R Rogers High School
  • Sierra Stinson, University High School
  • Araya Zackery, Lincoln High School
  • Joe Zuniga, Central Valley High School

Heritage University (Cadre Nine)

  • Miranda Arquette, White Swan High School
  • Sulem Bernal, Sunnyside Senior High School
  • Andrea Ceja, Toppenish High School
  • Lizbeth Cervantes, A C Davis Senior High School
  • Isaiah Cisneros, Toppenish High School
  • Karina Colin Corona, Sunnyside Senior High School
  • Maye Dominguez Najera, Grandview High School
  • Zahira Flores Gaona, A C Davis Senior High School
  • Brenda Lustre Cruz, Toppenish High School
  • Juan Reyes Francisco, Granger High School

Northwest University (Cadre Eleven)

  • Solomon Bang, Federal Way Senior High School
  • Lidia Elala, Roosevelt High School
  • Gladys Malela, Kent-Meridian High School
  • Becky Martinez Sanchez, Interlake High School
  • Julia Shaffer, Lakes High School
  • Kayana Smith, Tacoma Baptist Schools
  • Chris Symonette, Foster High School

Pacific Lutheran University (Cadre Twelve)

  • Marcus Eubanks, Federal Way Senior High School
  • Ian Gutierrez, Stadium High School
  • Isaiah Lenard, Lincoln High School
  • Abdulghani Mosa, Henry Foss High School
  • Georjina Soliai, Clover Park High School
  • Vanessa Vazquez, Highline High School
  • Istahil Yussuf, Federal Way Senior High School

Saint Martin’s University (Cadre One)

  • Reine Albite, Pope John Paul Ii High School
  • Jolie Bwiza, Stadium High School
  • Asma Ibrahim, Federal Way Senior High School
  • Katherine Jamerson, Franklin Pierce High School
  • Jose Jurado Beltran, Washington High School
  • Elvis Knight, Tacoma Science Math Institute
  • Tina Ngo, Highline High School

Warner Pacific University (Cadre Ten)

  • DJ Hernandez, Parkrose High School
  • Loy Msafiri, Lincoln High School
  • Jaquelyn Reyes, Gresham High School
  • Marcos Romero Turner, Mt Scott Center For Learning
  • Aleathea St. Hialire, David Douglas High School
  • Juan Carlos Tellez Flores, De La Salle North Catholic Hs
  • Thien Tu, Reynolds High School

Whitworth University (Cadre Seventeen)

  • Adrian Alvarez, Washington High School
  • Janeth Beltran Apodaca, Mount Rainier High School
  • Alexia Campos Flores, Shadle Park High School
  • Dollar Ganu, Tacoma Science Math Institute
  • Vincent Gao, West Valley High School
  • Eman Mustefa, Thomas Jefferson High School
  • Bol Pennington, Mica Peak High School
  • Jainee Weidemann, Lewis And Clark High School

Augsburg University (Cadre Five)

  • Taw Bee, Como Park Senior High School
  • Angelica Bello Ayapantecatl, Southwest High School
  • Mariana Chavez, Irondale Senior High School
  • Cesar Degollado, Highland Park Senior Hs
  • Sam Dougan, Brooklyn Center High School
  • Juan Garcia Garcia, South High School
  • Alyssa Parkhurst, John A Johnson High School

Bethany Lutheran College (Cadre Two)

  • John Briggs, Roseville Area High School
  • Kim Caballero, Washburn Senior High School
  • Dah Ku, John A Johnson High School
  • Justin Lo, Brooklyn Center High School
  • Favour Noni, Park Center Ib World High Schl
  • Jahir Nuñez-Martinez, Rogers High School
  • Emily Sanchez, John F Kennedy Sr High School
  • Linda Senaphanh, Edison Senior High School
  • Yamada Yang, Brooklyn Center High School
  • Sophie Zawisza, Roseville Area High School

Bethel University (Cadre Five)

  • Nancy Alquicira, Roseville Area High School
  • Jireh Babalola, Park Center Ib World High Schl
  • Eli Barlue, Osseo High School
  • Emmanuel Blackshear, Richfield Senior High School
  • Dy Say Der, Roseville Area High School
  • Simon Gray, Home School
  • Vanessa Lopez, Park Center Ib World High Schl
  • Navidad Sanchez Resendiz, Roosevelt High School
  • Eh Neidah Tee, Roseville Area High School
  • Avina Vang, Hmong College Prep Academy

Concordia College (Cadre One)

  • Joana Acosta-Palmeros, North High School
  • Layla Ali, Edina High School
  • Gissell Arevalo Martinez, Cristo Rey Jesuit High School
  • Sammy Arocho, De La Salle High School
  • Juan Garcia, Columbia Heights High School
  • Eh Lar, Roseville Area High School
  • Caden Neterer, Home School
  • Yuele Sium, Central High School
  • Vshin Yang, Maple Grove Senior High

North Central University (Cadre Four)

  • Mwangaza Alfani, Tartan Senior High School
  • Erick Armenta, Prior Lake High School
  • Sade Berrouet, Park Center Ib World High Schl
  • Zochitl Contreras, Hopkins High School
  • Helen Diaz-Villegas, Washburn Senior High School
  • Ee Thao, Highland Park Senior Hs
  • Takia Thomas, Edison Senior High School
  • Samuel Thor, North High School

Oakland City University (Cadre One)

  • Sarah Belloso Mariscal, Arsenal Technical High School
  • Wilson Corea, Christel House Academy
  • Ashden Hayden, University High School Indiana
  • Eli Melton, Christel House Academy
  • Joana Munoz-Merlin, Perry Meridian High School
  • Melodie Plummer, Charles A Tindley Accelerated
  • LaMiera Rogers, Heritage Christian School
  • Chu Soi, Emmerich Manual High School
  • Lucero Trejo-Guadarrama, Crispus Attucks Med Mgnt Sch
  • Neonna Witty, Arsenal Technical High School

Taylor University (Cadre Four)

  • Israel Ailemen, George Westinghouse High Schl
  • Dulce Cabrera, Crispus Attucks High School
  • Djeneba Camara Demy, Christ King Jesuit Colg Prep
  • Mackie Dullen, Covenant Christian High School
  • Liannah Foster, Chicago High School For Arts
  • Jazzlyn Gavina, Phoenix Military Academy
  • Sirlene Gonzalez, Traders Point Christian High School
  • Lance Harris, Uplift Community School
  • Jailene Medina, Chicago Academy High School
  • Paul Muan, Southport High School
  • Glen Ndirangu, Arsenal Technical High School
  • Destiny Ortega, Phoenix Military Academy
  • Lexus Parker, Charles A Tindley Accelerated
  • Devontez Tate, Horizon Christian School
  • Zaye Wide, Charles A Tindley Accelerated

University of Northwestern-St.Paul (Cadre Five)

  • Destiny Dominguez, Park Center Ib World High Schl
  • Victory George, Cristo Rey Jesuit High School
  • Amiyah Hunter, Roseville Area High School
  • Flowersweet Lee, Champlin Park High School
  • Jose Montano-Silva, Cristo Rey Jesuit High School
  • Pa Di Moua, John A Johnson High School
  • Lersay Thin, Roseville Area High School