106 NEW ACT SIX SCHOLARS NAMED

March 9, 2018

Families, schools, and communities are celebrating across the country. Act Six announced today that 106 emerging urban and community leaders across Tacoma-Seattle, Portland, Spokane, Yakima Valley, Chicago, Indianapolis and Minneapolis-St. Paul, will receive scholarships to George Fox University, Gonzaga University, Heritage University, Northwest University, Pacific Lutheran University, Warner Pacific University, Whitworth University, Augsburg University, Bethany Lutheran College, Bethel University, North Central University, Taylor University, and University of Northwestern-St. Paul.  Colleges will provide full-tuition, full-need scholarships over four years. 

George Fox University (Cadre Twelve)

  • Dayana Caamal Perez, Madison High School
  • Karla Chan Mendez, David Douglas High School
  • Dasha Harris, Tigard Senior High School
  • Jarius Jackson, Tualatin High School
  • Lisette Rodriguez, Summit Learning Center-Early College High School
  • Vlad Salas Moreno, Tigard Senior High School
  • Peter Za, Cleveland High School

Gonzaga University (Cadre Ten)

  • Stephanie Assonken, Cheney High School
  • Mary Benjamin, Shadle Park High School
  • Richard Boulay, Mount Tahoma High School
  • Pedro Martinez, Auburn Mountainview High School
  • Ekua Monkah, Foster High School
  • Tara Phung, Lewis and Clark High School
  • Marissa Ribeiro, Joel E Ferris High School
  • Samridhi Singh, Henry Foss High School

Heritage University (Cadre Eight)

  • Kale Cobar, La Salle High School
  • Estephany Gonzalez, Sunnyside Senior High School
  • Brenda Guadarrama, Granger High School
  • Tyler Olney, White Swan High School
  • Mayra Quintero, Wapato Senior High School
  • Rosario Ruiz Gonzalez, A C Davis Senior High School
  • Oscar Suarez, White Swan High School

Northwest University (Cadre Ten)

  • Jonah Faitala, Steilacoom Senior High School
  • Joseph Gomez De La Mora, Lincoln High School
  • Sara Jemere, Foster High School
  • Grace Jeong, Lakes High School
  • Gaby Morales, Franklin Pierce High School
  • Niharika Phambota, Kentwood Senior High School
  • Sophia Taylor, Oliver M Hazen High School

Pacific Lutheran University (Cadre Eleven)

  • Rahel Ambachew, Mount Rainier High School
  • Ingri Bernal Salgado, Mount Tahoma High School
  • Kayla Hoy, Lincoln High School
  • Andrè Jones II, Foster High School
  • Mei Mei Loya Terrance, Stadium High School
  • Marcus Martin, Auburn High School
  • Ty Shanklin, Highline High School

Warner Pacific University (Cadre Nine)

  • Luis Acosta-Vega, Mcnary Senior High School
  • Makoura Dolley, David Douglas High School
  • Nancy Garcia, David Douglas High School
  • Saman Haaji, David Douglas High School
  • Elsy Herrera, De La Salle North Catholic High School
  • Yvan Kate, Roosevelt High School
  • Bi La, Reynolds High School

Whitworth University (Cadre Sixteen)

  • Malachi Areta, Joel E Ferris High School
  • Josh Nguyen, Shadle Park High School
  • NhatMinh Nguyen, John R Rogers High School
  • Willow Zimmerman, Community School
  • Chris Clay, Franklin Pierce High School
  • Alaethia Esparza, Bellevue Senior High School
  • Daniel Rodriguez, Federal Way Senior High School
  • Kendy Urzua Valadez, Lincoln High School

Augsburg University (Cadre Four)

  • Nou-Chee Chang, Brooklyn Center High School
  • Agatha Dennis, Brooklyn Center High School
  • Ruti Mejia, Park High School
  • Abdi Mire, Roseville Area High School
  • Meek Stalling, Southwest High School
  • Reuben Stately, Breck School
  • Angel Velazquez Olmedo, Roosevelt High School

Bethany Lutheran College (Cadre One)

  • Kenzie Flood, Park Center IB World High School
  • Talo Heh, John A Johnson High School
  • David Lee, Park Center IB World High School
  • Anna Martinez, John F Kennedy Sr High School
  • Kimberly Moua, Tartan Senior High School
  • Kyeh Paw, Washington Technology Magnet
  • Arabia Sims-Osgood, Hennepin Gateway to College
  • Nancy Vang, Brooklyn Center High School
  • Jonny Xiong, Hmong College Prep Academy

Bethel University (Cadre Four)

  • Grace Bianchi, Roseville Area High School
  • Lizzy Carson, Eagle Ridge Academy
  • Isaiah Hobus, Maranatha Christian Academy
  • Hyojung Hong, Wayzata High School
  • Sam Nguyen, Saint Thomas Academy
  • Andrew Osagiede, Brooklyn Center High School
  • Tu Lor Paw, Como Park Senior High School
  • Elijah Rollerson, Concordia Academy
  • Joeby Thao, North High School
  • Ratsamee Thosaengsiri, Harding High School

North Central University (Cadre Three)

  • Isaac Colon, Eagan High School
  • Celena Eamiguel, Roseville Area High School
  • Tian Elder, Hope Academy
  • Kevin Escandon-Tellez, Washburn Senior High School
  • Evelyn Guzman Jimenez, John F Kennedy Sr High School
  • Nkau Xiong, Washburn Senior High School
  • Ricky Yang, John A Johnson High School

Taylor University (Cadre Three)

  • Elissa Borges, Northside College Prep High School
  • Ty Jenkins, Saint Rita Of Cascia High School
  • Brandon Neal, Chicago Hope Academy
  • Nate Ortega, Phoenix Military Academy
  • Meredith Polizzi, Home School
  • Free Raines, Thomas Kelly High School
  • Tia Watkins, Hansberry College Prep
  • Dattrick Woody, Lindblom Math And Science Academy
  • Nay Chele, Perry Meridian High School
  • Sarah Mangan, Greenwood Christian Academy
  • Jorge Martinez De Santiago, Irvington Preparatory Academy
  • Evan Melloh, Horizon Christian School
  • Lexi Odgers, Greenwood Christian Academy
  • Dame Wilburn, Arsenal Technical High School
  • Alisha Withers, Horizon Christian School

University of Northwestern-St.Paul (Cadre Four)

  • Dana Bureac, Thomas Jefferson Senior High School
  • Jose Castillo, Hope Academy
  • Alicia Castro, Maple Grove Senior High School
  • Re Wahlay Daw, Como Park Senior High School
  • Kenneth Granados, Hope Academy
  • Stephanie Oliva, South St Paul High School
  • Lawrence Reed II, Maranatha Christian Academy