99 NEW ACT SIX SCHOLARS NAMED

March 9, 2017

Families, schools, and communities are celebrating across the country. Act Six announced today that 99 emerging urban and community leaders across Tacoma-Seattle, Portland, Spokane, Yakima Valley, Chicago, Indianapolis, and Minneapolis-St. Paul, will receive scholarships to George Fox University, Gonzaga University, Heritage University, Northwest University, Pacific Lutheran University, Warner Pacific College, Whitworth University, Augsburg College, Bethel University, North Central University, Taylor University, and University of Northwestern-St. Paul. Colleges will provide full-tuition, full-need scholarships over four years.

Whitworth University (Cadre Fifteen)

  • Immanuel Abbo, Joel E Ferris High School
  • Jose Aguilera, Central Valley High School
  • Maria Alvarez, Lakeside High School
  • Lesley Baeza, Mount Rainier High School
  • DeVonte Gorman, East Valley High School
  • Abranna  Romero-Rocha, Lincoln High School
  • Damian Sanchez, Stadium High School
  • Karishama Vahora, Health Sciences Human Services High School

George Fox University (Cadre Eleven)

  • Pilialohakamaha’o Ahina, Gresham High School
  • Ajelet Fonseca, Newberg Senior High School
  • Victoria Fuentes, Tualatin High School
  • Josiah Greene, Roosevelt High School
  • Anna  Heye, Westside Christian High School
  • Alejandro Lopez, Tigard Senior High School
  • Julio Lopez-Hernandez, Roosevelt High School
  • Noah Tewelde, De La Salle North Catholic High School

Pacific Lutheran University (Cadre Ten)

  • Aziza Ahmed, Auburn Mountainview High School
  • Carlos Alvarez, Clover Park High School
  • Joseph Grabowski, Curtis Senior High School
  • Salma Ibrahim , Federal Way Senior High School
  • Mackenzie  Kinsella, Puyallup Senior High School
  • Yvonne Markub, Mount Tahoma High School
  • April Reyes, Mount Rainier High School

Northwest University (Cadre Nine)

  • Calysta Julianne Bauer, Home School
  • Marco Estrada, Federal Way Senior High School
  • Aimee Ingabire, Kent-Meridian High School
  • Sina Pritchard , Clover Park High School
  • Jasmin Rodriguez, Clover Park High School
  • Kenisha Tabb, Bethel High School
  • Grace Torres, Tacoma School of the Arts

Gonzaga University (Cadre Nine)

  • Patricia Alvaro, Central Valley High School
  • Felecia Bazie, Garfield High School
  • Aisha Burka, Franklin High School
  • August Corppetts, Gonzaga Preparatory School
  • Malcolm Duncan, Bellarmine Preparatory School
  • Ronnie Estoque, Cleveland High School
  • Melanie Francis, Lewis And Clark High School
  • Jacob Hill, On Track Academy

Warner Pacific College (Cadre Eight)

  • Juan Angulo, Academy of International Studies Woodburn
  • Brianna Garcia, Forest Grove High School
  • Yersalem Gebremedhin , Liberty High School
  • Annalisa Green, David Douglas High School
  • Lashawn McCarthy, Roosevelt High School
  • Destiny Miteg, McNary Senior High School
  • Kal-EL Rivera, Tualatin High School
  • Abigail Tamay, Alliance High School at Benson
  • Maria Valenzuela Cervantes, Gladstone High School

Heritage University (Cadre Seven)

  • Nelson Avila Mendoza, A C Davis Senior High School
  • Estefani Cruz, Wapato Senior High School
  • Irwin Godinez Cruz, Toppenish High School
  • Stephanie Maybee, Selah High School
  • Yanet Torres, Zillah High School

Augsburg College (Cadre Three)

  • Shamsa Ahmed, Tartan Senior High School
  • Diallo Daye, Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
  • Ash Farah, South High School
  • Pierre Lawhon, Brooklyn Center High School
  • Jada Lewis, Edison Senior High School
  • Jessica Mendoza, Roseville Area High School
  • Lay Lay Zan, Como Park Senior High School

Bethel University (Cadre Three)

  • Whitney Cottrell, Hope Academy
  • Leslee Gutierrez Carrillo, Saint Louis Park High School
  • TyTeeona Howard, Washburn Senior High School
  • Pamela  Lebert, Nova Classical Academy
  • Malachi Lossow, South High School
  • Roland Osagiede, Brooklyn Center High School
  • Meti Regassa, Edina High School
  • Lizania Sanchez-Sanchez, Burnsville Senior High School
  • Chameer St Urbain, Breck School
  • Kanee Yang, Central High School

University of Northwestern-St Paul (Cadre Three)

  • David Anleu, Lakeville North High School
  • Kimberly Eras, Hope Academy
  • John Erickson, Hope Academy
  • Stephany Lopez, Park Center IB World High School
  • Esther Ojebode, Hope Academy
  • Pa Chia Thao, Highland Park Senior High School
  • Bereket Tumebo, Central High School

North Central University (Cadre Two)

  • Aliyah Caples Becker , Osseo High School
  • Yeng Her, Park Center IB World High School
  • Celeste Hofstede, Coon Rapids High School
  • Gabrielle Knight, Maranatha Christian Academy
  • Alejandra  Llerena, Columbia Heights High School
  • Noah Newbauer, Brooklyn Center High School
  • Lindsey Semrau, John F Kennedy Sr High School

Taylor University (Cadre Two)

  • Nathaniel Canales, Ben Davis High School
  • Anna Dennis, Whitney M Young Magnet High School
  • Rachel Gray, Warren Central High School
  • Vabi Hnanga, Perry Meridian High School
  • Daniel Korrie, Arsenal Technical High School
  • Patience Korrie, Arsenal Technical High School
  • Daniel Magallanes, Saint Joseph High School
  • LaShae’ Mobley, Christ King Jesuit College Prep
  • Alejandra Reyes, J S Morton High School East
  • Nathan Rivera, Intrinsic School
  • Madeja  Sims, Johnson College Prep
  • Prisilla Sui, Perry Meridian High School
  • Aidden Tapia, Chicago Hope Academy
  • Emmanuel  Terrell, Mount Carmel High School
  • Austin Tobey, Home School
  • Yanira  Trujillo , Ies Schamann