Slide background
banner-portland-12-1900×280
banner-spokane-09-1900×280
banner-tacsea-12-1900×280
banner-twincities-05-1900×280
banner-yakima-06-1900×280
banner-portland-04-1900×280
banner-tacsea-13-1900×280
banner-portland-03-1900×280
banner-tacsea-09-1900×280
banner-portland-06-1900×280
banner-tacseaspo1415-03-1900×280

56 NEW ACT SIX SCHOLARS NAMED

FEBRUARY 19, 2016

After a rigorous three-month selection process that began with more than 700 applicants, we are proud to announce that the 56 students listed below from Tacoma, Seattle, Portland, Spokane and the Yakima Valley have been named 2016 Act Six scholars at seven Northwest colleges. Collectively, their scholarships are worth more than $9 million over four years.

Whitworth University (Cadre Fourteen)

  • Shana Ellingburg, House Of The Lord Christian Academy
  • Sehen Farrell, North Central High School
  • Bakari Green, North Central High School
  • Ethan Mendoza-Pena, Lewis And Clark High School
  • Ruhama Berta, Thomas Jefferson High School
  • Andrews Boateng, Decatur High School
  • Catalina Corvalan, Mount Rainier High School
  • Sara Trujillo, Mount Tahoma High School
  • George Fox University (Cadre Ten)

  • Tania Castañeda-Cervantes, Forest Grove High School
  • Hernan Chavez, Academy Of International Studies Woodburn
  • Gracelynn Enlet, Benson Polytech High School
  • Maria Gutierrez, Woodburn Arts & Communications Academy
  • Vanessa Palma – Aispuro, Saint Marys Academy
  • David Pascual-Matias, Benson Polytech High School
  • Giovana Fortanell- Bautista, Gresham High School
  • Pacific Lutheran University (Cadre Nine)

  • Tyler Bosser, Clover Park High School
  • Elissa Cadena, Thomas Jefferson High School
  • Lucia Ganu, Stadium High School
  • Kaitlyn Gold, Governor J R Rogers High School
  • Isaiah Huey, Clover Park High School
  • Omar Miranda Garcia, Todd Beamer High School
  • Jaymie Rojas-Luna, Mount Rainier High School
  • Northwest University (Cadre Eight)

  • Zhanneta Kotilevskaya, Curtis Senior High School
  • Monika Lagolago, Franklin Pierce High School
  • Saniya Nov, Stadium High School
  • Stefon Payne, Lincoln High School
  • Malcom Scarry, Oliver M Hazen High School
  • Julie Waruguru, Clover Park High School
  • Lidiya Gebre, Charles A Lindbergh High School
  • Gonzaga University (Cadre Eight)

  • Larissa Caldeira, John R Rogers High School
  • Kimiko Hirota, Shadle Park High School
  • Dean Sarenac, John R Rogers High School
  • Rayanna Smith, Mead Senior High School
  • Joan Marie Aoanan, Raisbeck Aviation High School
  • Jesus McCloskey, Thomas Jefferson High School
  • Eyerusalem Mesele, Foster High School
  • Lucia Quin-Flores, Highline High School
  • Warner Pacific College (Cadre Seven)

  • Jose Abraham Bautista-Bautista, Milwaukie High School
  • Pamela Domingo, Benson Polytech High School
  • Yaislenis Estrada, U S Grant High School
  • Evangeline Matley, Benson Polytech High School
  • Maria Monroy-Benitez, Roosevelt High School
  • Jose Ramirez Mendez, Liberty High School
  • Luis Saavedra, Newberg Senior High School
  • Taylor Waters, Franklin High School
  • Heritage University (Cadre Six)

  • Michelle Barba, Yakima Online
  • Esmeralda Garcia, Wapato Senior High School
  • Irene Jimenez, Toppenish High School
  • Elena Maltos, West Valley High School
  • David Mejia, A C Davis Senior High School
  • Anahi Morales, Granger High School
  • Omar Moreno, A C Davis Senior High School
  • Daniel Moreno Leon, Sunnyside Senior High School
  • Monica Romero, Sunnyside Senior High School
  • John Schab, Prosser Senior High School
  • Alfonso Gonzalez-Colin, A C Davis Senior High School