59 NEW ACT SIX SCHOLARS NAMED

JANUARY 31, 2014

After a rigorous three-month selection process that began with more than 900 applicants, we are proud to announce that the 59 students listed below from Tacoma, Seattle, Portland, Spokane and the Yakima Valley have been named 2014 Act Six scholars at eight Northwest colleges. Collectively, their scholarships are worth more than $8 million over four years.

  • New Scholars 2014

Whitworth University (Cadre Twelve)

Cyruz Campos, Joel E Ferris HS
Moses Chege, Stadium HS
Emmanuel Contreras, Washington HS
Joanne Fong, North Central HS
Clemence Kitambala, Joel E Ferris HS
Emily Martinez, Health Sciences Human Services HS
Shaleeya Mills, Lincoln HS
Julio Villareal, Lewis and Clark HS

Pacific Lutheran University (Cadre Seven)

Elexia Johnson, Harrison Prep
Quenessa Long, Lakes HS
Jaazia Moran, Henry Foss HS
Antonio Sablan, Franklin Pierce HS
Tauivi-Raymond Taula, Mount Tahoma HS

Gonzaga University (Cadre Six)

Jordan Cotton, Thomas Jefferson HS
Keisha Hood, Gonzaga Prep
Austin Johnson, North Central HS
Douglas Kempthorne, Gonzaga Prep
Marina Rojas, Thomas Jefferson HS
Trang Tran, Lincoln HS
Lashantay Walls, Joel E Ferris HS
Jaden Zwick, Thomas Jefferson HS

Warner Pacific College (Cadre Five)

Sameya Amme, Jefferson HS
Eldy Davila, Tigard Senior HS
Alicia Grovom, Gresham Union HS
Lloyd Jones, Madison HS
Hana Kent, Roosevelt HS
Francisco Moreno-Campos, De La Salle North Catholic
Raymond Ontiveros, Tigard Senior HS
Aaleyah Patterson, Tigard Senior HS
Daisy Ulloa, Tigard Senior HS
Sofia Velasquez, Woodburn Arts & Community

George Fox University (Cadre Eight)

Adela Boanca, Centennial HS
Jasmyne Gaston, De La Salle North Catholic HS
Israel Hammond, River HomeLink
Betelehem Molla, Madison HS
Kimberly Morales, David Douglas HS
Sergio Ramirez Salazar, Woodburn Art Science Tech
Danielle Thomas, Madison HS

Northwest University (Cadre Six)

Elizabeth Absten, Life Christian Academy
Petrice Bokako, Clover Park HS
Jessica Carey, Oliver M Hazen HS
Immanuel Gounder, Foster HS
Micayla Smith, Mount Tahoma HS
Lauren Thomas, Henry Foss HS
Brittany Villars, Cleveland HS

Trinity Lutheran College (Cadre Five)

Joshua Coleman, Thomas Jefferson HS
Ruby De La Cruz, Lincoln HS
Ciin Nuam, Foster HS
Mirsa Perez, Sammamish HS
Kellen Polit, Harrison Prep

Heritage University (Cadre Four)

Kayli Berk, Bickleton HS
Thalia Borja, Sunnyside Senior HS
Cassandra Garcia, Dwight D Eisenhower HS
Jeremy Garcia, Yakama Nation Tribal School
Atzimba Martinez, A C Davis Senior HS
Jesus Mendez, A C Davis Senior HS
Emiliano Orozco, Toppenish HS
José Ortiz-Garcia, A C Davis Senior HS
Irene Paz, West Valley HS